2009 Main Prizewinners


THE SIMON WINGFIELD TROPHY PRESENTED
FOR THE HIGHEST POINTS IN THE CATTLE SECTION
MacDonald, Carloway House

THE W.J MACDONALD, KNOCKGARRY TROPHY, FOR THE BEST CALF OF THE SHOW
MacDonald, Carloway House

CUP AND £25.00 FOR SUPREME CHAMPION OF LEWIS AND HARRIS (CATTLE)
Kenny Matheson, 19 Brue

THE JUDGES CUP FOR THE BEST SHEEP BRED BY AN EXHIBITOR
Dina Murray, Galson

THE MACPHAIL CUP FOR THE HIGHEST POINTS IN THE SHEEP SECTION
Neil Macleod, 7 Flemming Place

NEIL MACLEOD CUP FOR BEST TUP
FROM ORIGINAL SHOW AREA (LINSHADER TO SHAWBOST)
George Graham, 41 Park Carloway

ALEX MACIVER MEMORIAL CUP FOR SUPREME CHAMPION
OF LEWIS AND HARRIS IN SHEEP SECTION
MacIver, Vatisker, Back

LEWIS & HARRIS CHAMPIONSHIP
£25.00 - BEST SHEEP (TUP)
A. MacIver, Back

£25.00 - BEST SHEEP (FEMALE)
Dina Murray, Galson

THE GARDENING CUP FOR THE EXIHBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS
IN THE FLOWERS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLES SECTIONS
Oakley, Leathad Ard, Upper Carloway

GARYNAHINE CUP & £25 FOR BEST GARDEN IN SHOW AREA
Oakley, Leathad Ard, Upper Carloway

COMMITTEE CUP FOR HIGHEST POINTS IN JAMS AND HOME BAKING
M. MacDonald, Direcleit, Harris

LOCH ERISORT TROPHY FOR THE EXHIBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS
IN KNITTING AND CROCHET
Anna Morrison, 46 North Shawbost

JUDGES’ PRIZE FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY
IN KNITTING AND CROCHET – £25.00
Anna Morrison, 46 North Shawbost

GLEN HOUSE CUP FOR HIGHEST POINTS IN SEWING AND EMBROIDERY
Murdina MacDonald, 4 Park Barvas

GEORGE MACLEOD MEMORIAL HANDICRAFTS CUP
AWARDED FOR THE HIGHEST POINTS IN CRAFTS.
Joshua Morrison, Shawbost

TENNENT'S TROPHY FOR HIGHEST POINTS
IN PIPING COMPETITIONS 191, 192, 193
Catriona Mackay Barvas

HIGH JUMP (JUNIOR) James MacAulay

LONG JUMP (JUNIOR) Gordon Maclennan

THE SUTHERLAND CUP FOR SENIOR SPORTS CHAMPION
Ranald Fraser, Tolsta Chaolais

THE CAILEAN NEILLY CUP FOR THE HIGHEST AGGREGATE POINTS
FOR TOSSING THE CABER AT ALL THE ISLAND SPORTS
Joint winners: Ranald Fraser, Tolsta Chaolais; John MacFarlane, Tong

DOG SHOW SPECIAL PRIZE (TROPHY FOR JUDGE’S CHOICE)
(Yorkie) Catherine Smith, 34 Torquil Terrace

POULTRY TROPHY
Ian Stockdale, Marvig

BBC TROPHY AWARDED TO OVERALL POINTS WINNER
Stuart Oakley, Leathad Ard, Upper Carloway