Section I: Horse or Pony



1st2nd3rd
1. Pony under 11.2 hands                           £10.00£8.00£6.00
2.Horse over 11.2 hands 
£10.00
£8.00
£6.00 

 

Section II: Cattle



1st2nd3rd
3.Bullock (any age)£10.00£8.00£6.00
4.Dairy Cow in Milk or Calf£10.00
£8.00
£6.00
5.Cow (any age) Beef Type£10.00
£8.00
£6.00
6.

Heifer (Dairy Type) with not more than
two broad teeth, under 1 1/2 years old
£10.00

£8.00

£6.00

7.

Heifer (Beef Type) with not more than
two broad teeth, under 1 1/2 years old
£10.00

£8.00

£6.00

8.Heifer (Beef Type) with calf teeth only£10.00
£8.00
£6.00
9.Heifer (Dairy Type) with calf teeth only
£10.00
£8.00
£6.00
10.Bullock with calf teeth only
£10.00£8.00
£6.00
11.Calf born 2009, any breed (male)£10.00
£8.00
£6.00
12.Calf born 2009, any breed (female)£10.00
£8.00
£6.00
13.Best Highlander 
£10.00
£8.00
£6.00 

SPECIAL PRIZES IN SECTION II: CATTLE
The Simon Wingfield Trophy presented for the Highest Points in the Cattle Section.
The WJ Macdonald, Knockgarry Trophy for the Best Calf of the Show

CUP AND £25.00 for SUPREME CHAMPION OF LEWIS AND HARRIS


Section III: Goats



1st2nd3rd
14.Milking Goat                                     £5.00£4.00£3.00
15.Kid Goat
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00 
16.Goatling£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
17.Male Goat£5.00
£4.00
£3.00

SPECIAL PRIZE IN SECTION III: GOATS
Best Goat of Show £5.00

 

Section IV: Sheep



1st2nd3rd
18.1 Shearling Ewe (Blackface)£5.00£4.00£3.00
19.1 Shearling Ewe (Other Breed)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00 
20.1 BF Ewe with BF type lamb at foot
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
21.1 BF Ewe with Cross type lamb at foot
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
22.1 Ewe (Other Breed) with lamb
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
23.2 Wethers (under 3 years old)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
24.1 Ewe Lamb (Blackface)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
25.1 Ewe Lamb (Other Breed)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
26.1 Shearling Tup (Blackface)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
27.1 Shearling Tup (Swaledale)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
28.1 Shearling Tup (Other Breed)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
29.Tup (2 years old and up: Swaledale)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
30.Tup (2 years old and up: Blackface)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
31.Tup (2 years old and up: Other Breed)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
32.Tup (bred in Lewis: Blackface)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
33.1 Blackface Tup Lamb
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
34.1 Tup Lamb (Any Other Breed)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
35.2 Wether Lambs (Blackface)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
36.2 Wether Lambs (Any Other Breed)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
37.1 Tup (Hebridean)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
38.1 Ewe (Hebridean)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00
39.1 Lamb (Hebridean)
£5.00
£4.00
£3.00

SPECIAL PRIZES IN SECTION IV: SHEEP
The Judges Cup for the Best Sheep bred by an exhibitor, 
presented by Dr DR Macaulay and Nr N Maclean
The MacPhail Cup for the Highest Points in the Sheep Section
Neil Macleod Cup for the Best Tup from Original Show Area (Linshader to Shawbost)
Alex MacIver Memorial Cup for Supreme Champion of Lewis in Sheep Section

LEWIS & HARRIS CHAMPIONSHIP
Best Sheep (Tup) £25.00
Best Sheep (Female) £25.00


Section V: Poultry



1st2nd3rd
40.2 Hens (any pure breed)                    £4.00£3.00£2.00
41.2 Hens (any cross breed)
£4.00
£3.00
£2.00 
42.2 Pullets (any pure breed)£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
43.2 Pullets (any cross breed)£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
44.1 Cock (any breed)£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
45.1 Cockerel (any breed)£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
46.2 Ducks (pure breed)£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
47.1 Turkey (stag or hen)£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
48.1 Duck£4.00
£3.00
£2.00
49.1 Drake£4.00
£3.00
£2.00

 

Pets



1st2nd3rd
50.Children's Pet                                  £4.00£3.00£2.00